Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Join Us At


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Harper's Monthly Magazine June 1892 to November 1892.
London: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co. 1982 Hardcover Very Good Book 
1/2 bound, gilt decorative borders. Sl. worn at cnrs. Light foxing to title and contents pages. V.g. Many b.w. illus. throughout. 972pp. Covers a wide variety of opics including the Austro-Hungarian Army, Deathmasks, Columbus, ancient gold work, and poetry. 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Spons' Mechanics' Own Book: A manual for handicraftsmen and amateurs
London: E.&F.N. Spon 1925 Hardcover Good Book 
Spine sl. rubbed. Spotting to s.p.s. and edges. Good. Many diagrams throughout. 706pp. 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 New Zealand Index 1925. A valuable handbook to every place in New Zealand.
Dunedin: H. Wise & Co. (N.Z.) Ltd. 1925 Hardcover Good Book 
8vo. Cl. bd. worn. Boards and spine sound. Bookplate in F.e.p. Interior sl. foxed. Good. 392 pp. preceded by 79pp. adverts. Alphabetical reference guide to over 3,000 places and localities including old Maori lore, fauna and flora, industry, transport, and scenic descriptions. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Syllabus of Physical Training for Schools 1933.
Board of Education/HMSO 1935 Soft cover Fair Book 
UK paperback annual edn. 8vo. Boards & spine rubbed, creased, sl. worn. E.p.s. browned. Interior sl. browned, occasional spotting, some leaves sl. chipped at edges. Fair. Adverts in f.e.p. & prelims. 105 b.w. figures & illus. 352pp., indexed. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Round of Tales
Great Britain Oxford University Press 1933 Cloth Very Good Book 16mo - over 5" - 6" tall 
Thirteen stories by various classic authors. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Kitab-I-Aqdas: The Most Holy Book
Mona Vale Bahai Publications 1993 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
The Most Holy Book of the Bahai faith. Very good boxed edition. Heavy rubbing/shelfwear to box, but still in very good condition. Brown leatherette boards in excellent condition, gilt title to spine and cover. Gilt page edges. Pages and text clean and in excellent condition. Red ribbon page marker. 
Price: 90.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mirrors: Redress Novellas
Australia Women's Redress Press Inc. 1989 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 

Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Marvels and Mysteries: Aliens
Australia The Book Company 1996 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall 
Creasing to covers and edge wear. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Practical Cable Jointing.
London: W.T. Henley's Telegraphs Works 1949 Hardcover Good Book 
Sm8vo. Cl.bd. Original d.w. chipped at head of spine and diamond shape cut out., rubbed and browned. Boards and spine sound. E.p.s. sl. foxed and spotted. Prelims. sl. yellowed. Interior clean. Good. 416 b.w. illus. 307pp. + 12pp. adverts. Handbook of practical instruction for jointing and connecting up of paper and cambric insulated cables and the repair of rubber sheathed trailing cables. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Swedish Metal Industry. presents its country, its factories and production.
Stockholm: AB Svenska Metallverken 1949 Hardcover Good Book 
Qto. Cl.bd. Creased, folded flypaper d.w. with small cuts at spine. Name in prelims. Interior sl. browned, foxed. Illus. e.p.s. Col. plate illus. Numerous b.w. illus. 2-col. map. 56pp. In English. Pictorial study of a Swedish industrial enterprise in the 1940's: manufacturing essential products from the most important non-ferrous metals. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The New Cambridge Medieval History Volume 3: C.900-C.1024
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1999 0521364477 Hardcover Very Good Fine Book 8vo-over 7.75 "-9.75" Tall. 
Indexed With B&W Plates. Slight Water Damage To Top Edge, Otherwise Like New. Dj Protected With Profold Plus. 
Price: 200.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 French Food: On The Table, On The Page, And In French Culture
New York Routledge 2001 0415936284 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo-over 7.75 "-9.75" Tall. 
Indexed. Light Edge Wear. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alessandro Magno (In Italian)
Milano, Mondadori 1969 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good. Some Foxing On Half-Title Page. Text in Italian. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Juan Ramon Jimenez, Erik Axel Karlfeldt, Par Lagerkvist, Selma Lagerlof.
Nobel Prize Library Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 

Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Samuel Beckett, Bjornstijerne Bjornson, Pearl Buck, Ivan Bunin
Nobel Prize Library Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 

Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Early State In African Perspective: Culture, Power And Division Of Labour
Leiden E. J. Brill 1988 9004083553 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo-over 7.75 "-9.75" Tall. 
Indexed. Studies In Human Society Volume 3. Light Wear. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Authors Take Sides - Iraq And The Gulf War
Melbourne University Press 2004 0522851363 Soft cover Fine Book 

Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Low Intensity Democracy: Political Power In The New World Order
Pluto Press 1993 0745305369 Soft cover Fine Book 

Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 America's Working Women : A Documentary History 1600 To The Present
Vintage Books 1976 0394722086 Soft cover Good Book 

Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Developments In West German Politics
Macmillan Education Ltd 1989 033347368X 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Book 

Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Stopping The Juggernaut: Publis Interest Versus Multilateral Agreement On Investment
Sydney Pluto Press 2000 1864030712 Soft cover As New Book 

Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Wild Lilies, Poisonous Weeds: Dissident Voices From People's China
Penguin Books 1982 086104374X Soft cover Very Good Book 

Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Memories Of Croydon
True North 1999 1900463199 Hardcover Fine Book 

Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Handbook Of Bereavement : Theory, Research, And Intervention
Cambridge University Press 1993 0521448530 Soft cover Very Good Book 

Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Souvenir Of Her Majesty's Diamond Jubilee Procession June 22Nd 1897 : With The Compliments Of W.D. & H. O Wills Ltd
Tobacconists W. D. And H. O Wills 1897 Hardcover Good Book 
Gilt title and decorations on front and back boards. Gilt advertisements on interior side of front and back boards. Contains 10 coloured plates, two of them fold out,all in very good condition. Covers show wear and are slightly soiled. Covers attached to each other and interior with clear tape. 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Best Of 'I.F.Stone's Weekly
Pelican Books 1973 0140215778 Soft cover Good Book 

Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Issues For Church And Society In Australia
St Pauls Publications 2006 1921032146 Soft cover Fine Book 

Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Religion And Legitimation Of Power In Sri Lanka
Anima Books 0890120080 Soft cover Very Good Book 

Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Srimad Bhagavatam: Third Canto "The Status Quo" (Part Three-Chapters 17-24)
The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1974 0912776463 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 

Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 In A Dark Time
London Faber and Faber 1984 0571133622 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 

Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 1918: Defining Victory. Proceedings Of The Chief Of Army's History Conference 29 September 1998
Army History Unit 1999 0731705106 1st Edition Soft cover Good Book 

Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Soil Mechanics For Road Engineers
London Her Majesty`S Stationery Office 1952 Hardcover Good Book 

Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Windows On Meteorology : Australian Perspective
CSIRO 1997 0643060383 Soft cover Very Good Book 

Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 New Zealand Writing The Next Wave
University Of Otago Press 1998 1877133442 Soft cover Good Book 

Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Irises And Five Masterpieces
Bond Corporation 1989 0959838414 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Near Fine condition. Cover shows some wear, o/w is excellent condition. 6 Colour Reproductions from the Allan Bond collection of paintings produced in France between 1872 and 1893 by Gaugin, Manet, Pissarro, Silley, Toulouse-Lautrec and Van Gogh. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Civility Citizenship
New York Paragon House 0892261048 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 

Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Ink From The Bottlebrush - Writings From Sutherland Shire: The Australian Bicentenary 1988
Sutherland Shire 1987 0959005668 1st Edition Soft cover Good Book 

Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 It's My Party: Reading Twentieth-Century Women's Writing
Pluto Press 1994 0745306802 Soft cover Fine Book 

Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Heritage Australia: The Journal of the Australian Council of National Trusts. Vol. 3., No. 2,, Summer 1984
Heritage Australia Good Fair Book 
Interior aged tanned. Cover soiled, crease to bottom corner. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Baby Animals
2012 1409536815 Hardcover New Book 
New book. 
Price: 12.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Handbook of Contemporary Group Psychotherapy : Contributions from Object Relations, Self Psychology, and Social Systems Theories
International Universities Press 1992 0823622851 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
432pp, indexed, light foxing to top-edge, DJ spine faded. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 My Little Carry Book Puppies and Kittens
2012 1405394293 Hardcover New Book 
New book. 
Price: 7.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Genesis of a Gallery: Part 2
Canberra, ACT, Australia National Gallery of Australia 1978 0642919275 Soft cover Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
88pp, colour photos, price sticker mark to back cover. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Cambridge Companion to Walt Whitman
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr 1995 0521448077 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
234pp, indexed. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Complete Kodak Book of Photography
1988 1857321308 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
1988. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 28cm x 22cm. B&W and Colour photographs. B&W Illustrations. Instructional Guide.small stain on base edge of pages. slight crinkling of jacket edges. Discolouration of spine.478pp. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Tasmania : Celebrating the Nature of Australia
Steve Parish Publishing 2005 1740216741 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 25cm x 35cm. Colour Photographs with descriptions. Slight scuffing of top right edge of cover. small chip in Jacket along the spine.160pp. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Canterbury Tales
New York, New York, U.S.A. Barnes & Noble 2006 1593083122 Soft cover New Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
2006. Soft Cover. Book Condition: New. 18cm x 11cm. As New. 574pp. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Fourth International and the Renegade Wohlforth : The Struggle for Trotskyism in the United States
New York, U.S.A. Labor Publications 1984 Soft cover Good No Dust Jacket Book 
Spine creased, Otherwise in Excellent Condition. Text and Pages in good condition. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 How to Build a Multi-Level Money Machine
Wichita, Kansas, U.S.A. Prime Concepts Group Inc 2001 0967316464 Soft cover As New Book 

Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Healing Spiritually: Renewing Your Life Through the Power of God's Law
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Writings of Mary Baker Eddy 1996 0875102905 Soft cover Fine Book 

Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Whispers from Ironbarks
Stuart Town Bicentennial Committee 1988 Soft cover Good Book 

Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Great Horror Stories: Tales by Stoker, Poe, Lovecraft and Others
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 2008 0486461432 Soft cover New Book 
New. 228 pp. It includes 14 tales of terror. "Fans of horror and the supernatural will savour the dark delicacies in this spine-tingling anthology of the genre's best" (extracted from the back cover). 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Memorial of Bishop Waynflete, Founder of St. Mary Magdalene Colledge, Oxford
New York Burt Franklin 1967 Book 
Interior in very good condition. Original green boards with gold lettering in very good condition. No dust -jacket. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Capt. Lubber's Pirateology Handbook : A Course for Seafarers
Rowville, VIC, Australia Five Mile Press Pty. Limited, The 2007 1741784921 As New Book 
Delightful! 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Exploding Frangipani : Lesbian Writing from Australia and New Zealand
Auckland New Women's Press 1990 0908652518 Pictorial card Covers Good+ Book 
Browning throughout including the cover, otherwise VG. Spine uncreased. 149 pp. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Liberty Plains: A History of Auburn, N.S.W
Council of the Municipality of Auburn 1982 0959262806 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall 
304pp with index. Filled with photos, maps, documents. Very light foxing to top and fore-edge. DJ protected with Profold Plus. A beautiful volume of Australian history. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Sooty and the Wizard's Magic Broomstick
Very Good Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall 
Unpaginated. A Sooty All Colour Book. Pictorial boards, fine and unmarked. Name in ink on front pastedown. Otherwise clean and crisp. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Hector's House: Hector and the Cuckoo
Very Good Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall 
Unpaginated. Pictorial boards. A Big Television Book. Authorised edition as seen on BBC TV. Last page has some scribbling in black texter, otherwise fine. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Thorburn's Mammals
1850520054 Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Thorburn, Archibald 
128pp, indexed, filled with colour illustrations. Introduction by David Attenborough. Very light edge wear to DJ. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Jet Engine
London Rolls Royce Limited 1973 Soft cover Fine Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall 
229pp, colour and b&w photos and illustrations. 3rd edition. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 David Lance Goines Posters: 1970-1994
0898156513 Fine Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Goines, David Lance 
120 colour plates. Pictorial card wrappers. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 A Vision of Eden: the life and work of Marianne North
0906671183 Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall 
Indexed with colour plates. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Little Blue Feather
0600354873 Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Hlavac, Josef 
Colour Illustrations. Dj Protected With Profold Plus. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 From Darkness to Light: One Hundred Years of Bulli Public School 1869-1969
Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Undated. Circa 1969. Staple binded booklet. B&W photos. Light shelf wear to covers. Internally clean. Includes programme from the Bulli Public School Centenary Celebrations. 140g. International buyers will receive discount on postage. Please review my shipping rates and speeds before purchasing. 0 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Tense Little Lives: Uncollected Prose of Ray Mathew
Canberra National Library of Australia 2007 0642276439 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
760g. Please review my shipping rates and speeds before purchasing. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Four Australians at War: Letters to Argyle 1914-1919
Kenthurst Kangaroo Press 1996 0864177895 1st Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Indexed, b&w photos. Pages slightly age tanned. 305g. International buyers will receive discount on postage. Please review my shipping rates and speeds before purchasing. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Overseas War Brides: Stories of the women who followed their hearts to Australia
East Roseville Simon & Schuster 2001 0731810554 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
B&W photos, light edge wear. 365g. International buyers will receive discount on postage. Please review my shipping rates and speeds before purchasing. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Old Sydney Town: Heritage Park Somersby Guide
Somersby Old Sydney Town 1974 0869000241 1st Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Indexed. Maps, b&w illustrations. Stapled binding (booklet). 90g. International buyers will receive discount on postage. Please review my shipping rates and speeds before purchasing. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Battlefields of the Civil War
New York Arno Press 1980 0405122969 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
B&W photos, illustrations an maps. Light wear to DJ edges and spine slightly sun faded. DJ protected with Profold Plus (clear, removable, archival quality covering). 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Roadmakers: A History of Main Roads in New South Wales
Sydney Department of Main Roads, New South Wales 1976 0724004394 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Indexed, b&w photos, maps. Light foxing to edges, DJ is edge worn with several small tears. DJ now protected with Profold Plus (clear, removable, archival quality covering). 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Richard Doyle's Journal, 1840
Edinburgh John Bartholomew & Son 1980 0702882801 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
B&W illustrations, light wear to DJ. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Kama Sutra: Amorous Man & Sensuous Woman
New Delhi Lustre Press 1995 8174370102 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Two books combined in hard casing. Slight fading to casing. 775g. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Roadmakers: A History of Main Roads in New South Wales
Sydney Department of Main Roads, New South Wales 1976 0724004394 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Indexed, b&w photos, fold-out maps. Light foxing to edges. 1.9kg. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Ascham Remembered 1886-1986
Sydney The Fine Arts Press 1986 0869170139 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
B&W photos, school roll. DJ has a small tear to front. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The Puffin Treasure Chest of Children's Classics
London, United Kingdom Penguin Books, Limited 2009 014132872X Hardcover New New Book 
New Book. 
Price: 29.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Pocket Artist
The Usborne 2011 1409536106 Soft cover New Book 
New Book. 
Price: 12.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Puffin Book of Five-Minute Stories
Puffin Books 2010 0141308796 No Binding New Book 
New Book. 
Price: 19.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 50 Cent From Pieces to Weight : Once upon a Time in Southside Queens
New York Pocket Books 2005 0743486447 Hardcover As New As New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
480g. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 A. A. Thomson Let's See the Lowlands
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1930 First Edition Hardcover Fair Dust Jacket Book 

Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 A. Alvarez Beyond All This Fiddle : Essays 1955-1967
London Allen Lane The Penguin Press 1968 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 

Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 A. Michael Noll Introduction To Telephones And Telephone Systems
London Artech House 1991 0890065500 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 

Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 A. S. Hornby A Guide to Patterns and Usage in English
London Oxford University Press 1970 Reprint Soft cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 
Spine creased, Otherwise in Excellent Condition. Light foxing on the top. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Srimad Bhagavatam: Second Canto "The Cosmic Manifestation" (Part Two-Chapters 7-10)
The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1972 0912776358 Hardcover Good Good Book 

Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 A.K. Warder A Course In Indian Philosophy
Delhi Motilal Banarsidass Publishers Private Limited 1998 8120812441 2nd Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 

Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Aaron Elkins Twenty Blue Devils
New York Mysterious Press Books 1997 0892964677 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 

Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Abbott, Geoffrey Rack, Rope and Red-Hot Pincers: A History of Torture and Its Instruments
United Kingdom Headline Book Publishing 1993 0747239843 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Indexed with b&w plates. Light cover wear, black mark to tail-edge, pages age tanned. 220g. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 ABC Staff The Einstein Factor Quiz Book
Sydney, NSW, Australia ABC Books 2005 0733317472 Soft cover Good+ Book 

Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Abidi, Azhar Passarola Rising
Penguin Books 2007 0143006126 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
244pp, light wear to cover. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Abir-Am, Pnina G. & Outram, Dorinda (Eds.) Uneasy Careers and Intimate Lives: Women in Science, 1789-1979
Rutgers University Press 1989 0813512565 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Indexed, b&w photos. Light edge wear. 660g. International buyers will receive discount on postage. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Abramovitz, Mimi Under Attack: Fighting Back
New York, New York, U.S.A. Monthly Review Pr 1999 1583670084 Soft cover Very Good Book 

Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Aburish, Said K. A Brutal Friendship: The West and the Arab Elite
031218543x As New As New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Indexed. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Ackroyd, Peter Albion: The Origins of the English Imagination
London Chatto & Windus 2002 1856197212 1st Edition Hardcover As New Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Indexed, colour photos and illustrations. DJ protected with Profold Plus. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Adair, John By the Sword Divided: Eyewitnesses of the English Civil War
London Book Club Associates 1983 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 
240pp, indexed, colour plates, b&w illustrations. Name on front free endpaper, light foxing to edges, light wear to DJ. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Adam-Smith, Patsy Australian Women at War
Melbourne Nelson 1984 0170064085 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Indexed, b&w photos. DJ protected. 1.5kg. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Adams, Douglas The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Pan 0330316117 Soft cover Good Book 
Compilation of the four books The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, The Restaurant at the End of the Universe, Life, the Universe and Everything, and So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish. Spine and cover creased. 450g. 0 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Adams, George;Pfeiffer, Ehrenfried;Whicher, Olive Plant Between Sun and Earth and the Science Physical and Ethereal Spaces
London Rudolph Steiner Pr 1980 0854403604 Second Edition Soft cover Good No Dust Jacket Book 
Some foxing on top to papers. Text and pages in excellent condition. 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Adams, Gerry Hope and History: Making Peace in Ireland
Hardie Grant Books 2003 1740661206 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Indexed, b&w photos. Inscription on ffep. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Adams, Jessica Girls' Night In 2 : Gentlemen By Invitation
Penguin Books 2001 0143000047 Soft cover Good Book 

Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Adams, Peter Start Taking Great Holiday Photographs
PIP 2006 1861084080 Soft cover As New Book 

Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Adams, Richard The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
London Allen Lane 1980 071391341x Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Gilbert, Yvonne; Campbell, Jennifer 
141pp. Colour and b&w illustrations. Light edge wear to DJ. DJ protected with Profold Plus. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pereysbooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie