|
|
|
|
1 |
Harper's Monthly Magazine June 1892 to November 1892. London: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co. 1982 Hardcover Very Good Book 1/2 bound, gilt decorative borders. Sl. worn at cnrs. Light foxing to title and contents pages. V.g. Many b.w. illus. throughout. 972pp. Covers a wide variety of opics including the Austro-Hungarian Army, Deathmasks, Columbus, ancient gold work, and poetry. Price:
65.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Syllabus of Physical Training for Schools 1933. Board of Education/HMSO 1935 Soft cover Fair Book UK paperback annual edn. 8vo. Boards & spine rubbed, creased, sl. worn. E.p.s. browned. Interior sl. browned, occasional spotting, some leaves sl. chipped at edges. Fair. Adverts in f.e.p. & prelims. 105 b.w. figures & illus. 352pp., indexed. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A Round of Tales Great Britain Oxford University Press 1933 Cloth Very Good Book 16mo - over 5" - 6" tall Thirteen stories by various classic authors. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Kitab-I-Aqdas: The Most Holy Book Mona Vale Bahai Publications 1993 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall The Most Holy Book of the Bahai faith. Very good boxed edition. Heavy rubbing/shelfwear to box, but still in very good condition. Brown leatherette boards in excellent condition, gilt title to spine and cover. Gilt page edges. Pages and text clean and in excellent condition. Red ribbon page marker. Price:
90.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Practical Cable Jointing. London: W.T. Henley's Telegraphs Works 1949 Hardcover Good Book Sm8vo. Cl.bd. Original d.w. chipped at head of spine and diamond shape cut out., rubbed and browned. Boards and spine sound. E.p.s. sl. foxed and spotted. Prelims. sl. yellowed. Interior clean. Good. 416 b.w. illus. 307pp. + 12pp. adverts. Handbook of practical instruction for jointing and connecting up of paper and cambric insulated cables and the repair of rubber sheathed trailing cables. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A Swedish Metal Industry. presents its country, its factories and production. Stockholm: AB Svenska Metallverken 1949 Hardcover Good Book Qto. Cl.bd. Creased, folded flypaper d.w. with small cuts at spine. Name in prelims. Interior sl. browned, foxed. Illus. e.p.s. Col. plate illus. Numerous b.w. illus. 2-col. map. 56pp. In English. Pictorial study of a Swedish industrial enterprise in the 1940's: manufacturing essential products from the most important non-ferrous metals. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Irises And Five Masterpieces Bond Corporation 1989 0959838414 Soft cover Very Good Book Near Fine condition. Cover shows some wear, o/w is excellent condition. 6 Colour Reproductions from the Allan Bond collection of paintings produced in France between 1872 and 1893 by Gaugin, Manet, Pissarro, Silley, Toulouse-Lautrec and Van Gogh. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Genesis of a Gallery: Part 2 Canberra, ACT, Australia National Gallery of Australia 1978 0642919275 Soft cover Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 88pp, colour photos, price sticker mark to back cover. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
The Complete Kodak Book of Photography 1988 1857321308 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 1988. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 28cm x 22cm. B&W and Colour photographs. B&W Illustrations. Instructional Guide.small stain on base edge of pages. slight crinkling of jacket edges. Discolouration of spine.478pp. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Tasmania : Celebrating the Nature of Australia Steve Parish Publishing 2005 1740216741 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 25cm x 35cm. Colour Photographs with descriptions. Slight scuffing of top right edge of cover. small chip in Jacket along the spine.160pp. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
The Canterbury Tales New York, New York, U.S.A. Barnes & Noble 2006 1593083122 Soft cover New Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 2006. Soft Cover. Book Condition: New. 18cm x 11cm. As New. 574pp. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Liberty Plains: A History of Auburn, N.S.W Council of the Municipality of Auburn 1982 0959262806 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall 304pp with index. Filled with photos, maps, documents. Very light foxing to top and fore-edge. DJ protected with Profold Plus. A beautiful volume of Australian history. Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Thorburn's Mammals 1850520054 Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Thorburn, Archibald 128pp, indexed, filled with colour illustrations. Introduction by David Attenborough. Very light edge wear to DJ. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
The Jet Engine London Rolls Royce Limited 1973 Soft cover Fine Book 4to - over 9" - 12" tall 229pp, colour and b&w photos and illustrations. 3rd edition. Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Four Australians at War: Letters to Argyle 1914-1919 Kenthurst Kangaroo Press 1996 0864177895 1st Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Indexed, b&w photos. Pages slightly age tanned. 305g. International buyers will receive discount on postage. Please review my shipping rates and speeds before purchasing. Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Old Sydney Town: Heritage Park Somersby Guide Somersby Old Sydney Town 1974 0869000241 1st Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Indexed. Maps, b&w illustrations. Stapled binding (booklet). 90g. International buyers will receive discount on postage. Please review my shipping rates and speeds before purchasing. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Battlefields of the Civil War New York Arno Press 1980 0405122969 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall B&W photos, illustrations an maps. Light wear to DJ edges and spine slightly sun faded. DJ protected with Profold Plus (clear, removable, archival quality covering). Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
The Roadmakers: A History of Main Roads in New South Wales Sydney Department of Main Roads, New South Wales 1976 0724004394 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Indexed, b&w photos, maps. Light foxing to edges, DJ is edge worn with several small tears. DJ now protected with Profold Plus (clear, removable, archival quality covering). Price:
75.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|